Privacy

Rockets Restaurant Limited’s Collection and Use of Personal Information - In order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy, we have created this Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy. This statement applies to anyone who visits our websites. It explains how we may collect information from you when you visit our website and how we use that information. When you visit our websites we may use cookies to help us deliver useful functionality, improve our website and provide you with relevant advertising.

Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy and any personal information that you provide will be treated in confidence applying reasonable standards of security, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”) and Regulation  (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”)

We may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies and practices of other third parties.

 

Types of Information We Collect:

Personal Information - is information that is associated with your name or personal identity. We use personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your relationship with us. We take seriously the trust you place in us. And we will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

On our websites, you can order products, request information, subscribe to marketing, register yourself, make a franchise enquiry or apply for a job. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, postal address, phone number, e-mail address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information and contact preferences. .

Non-Personal Data - Like most websites, we may gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our websites. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our websites.

 

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies it to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

How We Use your Information?

We use your personal information to provide you with products or services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to respond to enquiries or for market research regarding our products.  Where you have indicated your consent to being contacted we may use your personal information to update you on our products, promotions or special offers, in such cases we will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications in the future by following these methods;

  • Select the e-mail "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication
  • Return to the web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions

 

Who We Share your Information With?

We will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. We will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests or to fulfil your orders or complete your transactions. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information.  Where we contract with third-party service providers in respect of our products and services such suppliers and service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Rocket Restaurants Ltd and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us and in accordance with the terms and conditions notified to you. These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers to better accommodate our customers. We will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.

If your personal information is transferred across state and country borders we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the DPA and GDPR.

Access To and Accuracy of your Information

We strive to keep your personal information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information and the opportunity to change your information.

Keeping your Information Secure

We are committed to protecting the information you provide. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, we have in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

Privacy Policy Changes

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we wish to use your personal information in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

If you have any questions regarding the above Privacy Policy statement please contact;

Data Protection Co-Ordinator, Rockets Restaurants Ltd, 7 South Anne Street, Dublin 2.

Find a Diner:

Find an Eddie Rocket's Diner on the map:

Our Diners